Monday, August 01, 2011

Shining with a shiner

After many failed attempt at trying to fix this blasted fiddle, I finally decided to throw all caution to the wind and lobotomise it from the ground up; gone is the Queensland maple soundboard, gone is the full length neck piece throughout the soundbox, gone are the fancy-shmancy soundholes! Hubby freaked out; "Don't... You'll ruin it!" Err... How is that gonna make it worst? I wonder! So this morning, I cut out the soundboard and the attached neck piece that ran through it. Basically, it's a big stick attached to an open coconut shell! I knew I had to reinforce it somehow because the tension of the strings was going to collapse the whole thing unto itself... So I did. I braced the inside of the shell with a few pieces of ceiling suspension rods (hubby has stacks of 'em since he's a plasterer). Believe me when I say, that thing ain't going nowhere! Besides, this simple instrument has only two strings, and they're horse hair... How much tension can be exerted? As for the soundboard, I will be doing it the Tuvan way... No wood veneer, but a thin piece of leather (got me an old bongo drum head for that). In a few days time, after the epoxy has cured, I'll be "fiddling" with this blasted thing once more... Wish me luck! As for the title of my post, yours-truly has got a lovely shiner in the corner of her left eye. Why? I don't know! It just "sorta" appeared! I guess I gotta tell hubby to stop punching me around in his sleep! LOL!



4 comments:

  1. I guess that fiddle wasn't going down without a fight - lol! Hope this new direction works out.

    ReplyDelete
  2. LMAO! Yeah! :D Clobbered me right in the eye, it did! But you know me, soulsis... When I'm on to something, I'm like a mad pit-bull with a bone! I don't give up easily.

    ReplyDelete
  3. About the shiner... have you been sneezing or blowing your nose a lot lately? I know the capillaries around your eyes are very sensitive.

    ReplyDelete
  4. You might have hit the nail on the head! Yes... I've had bad sniffles for a few days (which has just taken a turn for the worst). I may have busted a few blood vessels!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for visiting my blog and taking the time to leave me a comment! :)